Now Reading
Oscars 2018: The Complete List of Academy Award Winners

Oscars 2018: The Complete List of Academy Award Winners

Avatar
guillermo del toro oscar 2018 the shape of water

This year’s Academy Awards will be remembered as an undisputable victory for Guillermo Del Toro and his The Shape of Water, as he won an Oscar for both Best Picture and Best Director. But it was also Gary Oldman, Frances McDormand, Sam Rockwell and Allison Janney’s year.


This year’s ceremony made us jealous when Jimmy Kimmel and Gal Gadot led a team of actors, such as Mark Hamill, Margot Robbie, Ansel Elgort and Armie Hammer, and crashed a movie theatre to deliver snacks to an unsuspecting audience.

It made us want to forget about the awkward Jet Ski moment, but it also moved us with incredible performances, such as Keala Settle’s This Is Me from The Greatest Showman. We laughed when BB8 appeared alongside Oscar Isaac, Marc Hamill and Kelly Marie Tran to announce the Best Animated Feature and Best Animated Short Film winners, and we felt Oscar Isaac’s happiness when he announced Coco’s win with a “viva Latinoamerica!” exclamation.

BB-8, Oscar Isaac, Mark Hamill and Kelly Marie Tran Oscar speech 2018 Academy Awards Star Wars Rob Latour Shutterstock REX
BB-8, Oscar Isaac, Mark Hamill and Kelly Marie Tran at the 2018 Academy Awards (Rob Latour/Shutterstock)

Just like all Oscar ceremonies, it gave us exciting moments and embarrassing moments.

It also gave us one of the most genuine and engaging speeches we have heard in the past few years at the Academy Awards. When Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri actress Frances McDormand asked her fellow nominees to stand up during her speech and addressed the directors in the room asking for inclusion, her words got to us too.

Look around, ladies and gentlemen. We all have stories we need to tell and projects we need financed. Invite us into your office in a couple days, or you can come to ours, whichever suits you best, and we’ll tell you all about them.

Frances McDormand
Frances McDormand Oscar speech 2018 Academy Awards three billboards Kevin Winter Gettyimages
Frances McDormand accepting her Oscar at the 2018 Academy Awards (Kevin Winter/Gettyimages)

What made this year’s Oscars so special, together with all these unforgettable moments, was truly the quality of the films that were nominated for the award. Look out for the DVD releases of the movies in the list below, and don’t forget to check out our Top 15 Favourite Films of 2017 if you’re looking for inspiration on what to watch next.


2018 ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS:

BEST PICTURE

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Woody Harrelson and Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Woody Harrelson and Sam Rockwell in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Fox Searchlight)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Allison Janney, I, Tonya (WINNER)
Mary J Blige, Mudbound
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Dear Basketball (WINNER)
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Coco (WINNER)
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Icarus (WINNER)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces, Places (Visages, Villages)
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

BEST SOUND EDITING

Dunkirk (WINNER)
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND MIXING

Dunkirk (WINNER)
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Remember Me, Coco (WINNER)

Mighty River, Mudbound
The Mystery of Love, Call Me by Your Name
Stand Up for Something, Marshall
This Is Me, The Greatest Showman

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

See Also

Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Ana de Armas and Ryan Gosling in Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros)
Ana de Armas and Ryan Gosling in Blade Runner 2049 (Warner Bros)

BEST EDITING

Dunkirk (WINNER)
Baby Driver
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Phantom Thread (WINNER)
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour
Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour (Working Title)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Fantastic Woman (WINNER)
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Get Out (WINNER)
The Big Sick
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (WINNER)
Edith+Eddie
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

The Silent Child (WINNER)
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
Watu Wote/All of Us

Copyright © Loud And Clear All Right Reserved.

Scroll To Top